Welcome Guest | Sign In

Media Response, Inc. and all related Promotional Websites.
Updated March 8, 2010

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE AND REQUESTING INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THERON, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION OR USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS OFFERED OR PROVIDED ON ANY OF THE WEBSITES REFERRED TO IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

PLEASE NOTE: THIS PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES. WE DO NOT PROVIDE NOTICES OF CHANGES IN ANY MANNER OTHER THAN BY POSTING THE CHANGES AT THIS WEB SITE.

This policy describes the information collection, use, and dissemination practices of Media Response, (“MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.”) and applies to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of information by MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. on its (a) websites, including all its divisions, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, the "Websites"), (b) on various Third Party websites, and (c) to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s other information collection, including the purchase of customer lists from Third Parties. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. is not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of Third Party websites or applications.

FLORIDA RESIDENTS PRIVACY RIGHTS

Companies that collect personally identifiable information ("PII") from Florida residents and disclose such information to Third Parties (including affiliated entities) for marketing purposes must, in response to a request by a consumer, either (1) provide a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided, or (2) provide a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with Third Parties. We have elected the second option and you may request that your PII not be shared with Third Parties by sending your request, including your full name, email address and postal address to: MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., 3201 Griffin Rd. 3rd Floor, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312.

THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISSEMINATION PRACTICES OF MEDIA RESPONSE, INC..

1. Collection of Information.

1.1 Survey Information. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. collects information from individuals by various methods, including, but not limited to, when an individual voluntarily completes a survey, order form, or a registration page either online or offline, or by means of online or offline surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by Third Parties (collectively, a "Survey"). (As used herein, "online" means using the Internet, including the Websites, and related technologies, and "offline" means by methods other than online, including in person, in the postal mail, using telephones and cell phones, and other similar means.) In the Surveys, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. or a Third Party (a "Third Party") may ask an individual to provide various information to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., which may include his or her name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, social security number, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time (together, "Survey Information"). MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may also collect information concerning an individual from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from this web site. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and individuals are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. or Third Party, but an individual may receive incentives from MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. or a Third Party in exchange for providing Survey Information to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.

1.2 Site Membership or Registration. To the extent registration is required to receive email and possibly postal communications from MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., this Privacy Policy also applies to consumers that have agreed to receive e-mail marketing from MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., whether at our Website, via email, on Third Party websites or otherwise. We collect information in certain portions of our Website, where guests provide content submissions and suggestions or participate in interactive online activities (i.e., by way of responding to questions and surveys, community listings, ratings, searches and comparison searches, bidding, purchasing, chat, games, or bulletin boards, etc.). The personal profile information you submit to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. remains your property, but by submitting that information to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., you grant MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., the right to use that information for marketing purposes. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., may also use such information for content improvement and feedback purposes. We may sell the personal information that you supply to us and we may join together with other businesses to bring selected retail opportunities to our members. These businesses may include providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation. In addition, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. reserves the right to release current or past member information in the event MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. believes that the membership is being or has been used in violation of the Rules or to commit unlawful acts, if the information is subpoenaed, if MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. is sold or acquired, or when MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. deems it necessary or appropriate. By agreeing to these terms, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any Third Party when MEDIA RESPONSE, INC., in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate.

"Subscription" occurs when an end-user registers for MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s services, either via registration at our website, via co-registration at a marketing partner's website, or via a permission pass / opt-out / no-opt mailing MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. collects personally identifiable information about our subscribers, based on: information gathered at the time of registration, subscriber interaction and response to subsequent electronic mailings and website use, information provided by marketing partners, and information appended from data aggregators. Information collected may include, but is not necessarily limited to: name, email address, postal address, gender, birth date, telephone number, activity, interests, user behavior and other demographic information. This information enables us to better tailor our content to subscribers' needs and to help our clients to promote and sell their products and services.

1.3 Third Party List Information. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. collects information from individuals when an individual provides information to a Third Party and MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. subsequently purchases, licenses, or otherwise acquires the information from the Third Party (the "Seller"). Such purchased information may include, but is not limited to, an individual's name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information as the individual may have provided to the Seller (together, "Third Party List Information"). When acquiring Third Party List Information, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. seeks assurances from the Seller that the Seller has a right to transfer the Third Party List Information to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. and that the Seller has a right to provide offers from Advertisers to the individuals whose personal information is included on the Seller's list.

1.4 Other Information. Other occasions when MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. obtains information from individuals include

(1) when an individual is making a claim for a prize or seeking to redeem an incentive offered by MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. or by a Third Party,

(2) when an individual requests assistance through MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s customer service department, and

(3) when an individual voluntarily subscribes to a MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. service or newsletter (together, "Other Information").

1.5 Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about an individual with information about the individual in our database. Additionally, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future (together, "Technology Information").

(a) Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual's computer that allows MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.’s database. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. Individuals who use the Websites need to accept cookies in order to use all of the features and functionality of the Websites.

(b) Web Beacons. A web beacon is programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page (by using a programming function -- see http://truste.org for more information), but can also be used to transfer an individual's unique user identification (often in the form of a cookie) to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. to track certain websites an individual visits online. Web beacons are used to determine products or services an individual may be interested in, and to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes. For example, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. might place, with the consent of a Third Party website, a web beacon on the Third Party's website where cosmetics are sold. When Jane, an individual listed in MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s database, visits the cosmetic website, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. receives notice by means of the web beacon that Jane visited the cosmetics site, and MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. would then update Jane’s profile with the information that Jane is interested in cosmetics. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may thereafter present offers of cosmetic related products and services to Jane. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s database.

(c) New Technology. The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly evolving, as is MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s use of new and evolving technology. As a result, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of technology.

(d) Usage Tracking. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. tracks information related to the electronic mailings and web pages viewed by users and subscribers, as well as the hyperlinks clicked by subscribers, while viewing our emails or visiting our websites.

(e) Log Files. Log files are used to track and monitor subscriber usage.

(f) Optional Registration. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may offer free voluntary registration to potential subscribers. During such registration, the subscriber is required to supply an email address and other personal information. This information is required if the subscriber wants to participate in Company services.

(g) Feedback and Inquiries. You have the ability to contact MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. to provide us with their feedback. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. uses this information to respond to you and analyze customer service issues.

1.6 Outside Information. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may receive information about individuals from Third Parties or from other sources of information outside of MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. including information located in public databases ("Outside Information").

1.7 Individual Information. As used herein, Individual Information means Survey Information, Third Party List Information, Other Information, Technology Information, and Outside Information, and any other information MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. gathers or receives about individuals. 1.8 No Information Collected from Children. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because it does not collect such information, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. has no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. is designed this policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

1.9 Links to External Websites. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.’s emails and websites contain links to external websites. You will be taken to external websites if you click on these links. Your information may be passed from MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.’s database to the external website, and/or external database, for your convenience (e.g. your information may be used to pre-fill a form at a destination website). MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any external website owner. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website they visit. 2. Use of Individual Information.

2 Discretion to Use Information.

MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. MAY USE INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION FOR ANY LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE IN COMPANY'S SOLE DISCRETION.

2.1 The following paragraphs in Section 2 describe how MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. currently uses Individual Information, but MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may change or broaden its use at any time. As noted below, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may update this policy from time to time. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may use Individual Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, online banner advertising, and package stuffers, among other possible uses.

2.2 Solicited Email. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Websites to receive email from MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. or to individuals who have agreed on Third Party websites to receive email from Third Parties such as MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. does not send unsolicited email messages. As a result, statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s email messages.

2.3 Targeted Advertising. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. uses Individual Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. uses Technology Information (see also Section 2.7 below) to associate an individual with that person's Individual Information, and MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

2.4 Direct Mail and Telemarketing. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. uses Individual Information to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones.

2.5 Use of Technology Information. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. uses Technology Information (1) to match a person's Survey Information and Third Party List Information to other categories of Individual Information to make and improve profiles of individuals, (2) to track a person's online browsing habits on the Internet, (3) to determine which areas of MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s websites are most frequently visited. This information helps MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. to better understand the online habits of individuals so that MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. can target advertising and promotions to them.

2.6 Profiles of Individuals. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. uses Individual Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Individual Information such as information obtained from public databases.

2.7 Storage of Individual Information. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. stores the Individual Information in a database on its’ computers. Our computers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'s control. Not withstanding such measures, MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.

3. Dissemination of Individual Information.

3.1 Sale or Transfer to Third Parties.

MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. MAY SELL OR TRANSFER INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY PURPOSE IN MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'S SOLE DISCRETION.

3.2 Order Fulfillment. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. will transfer Individual Information to Third Parties when necessary to provide a product or service that a person orders from such Third Party while using MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.’s websites or when responding to offers provided by MEDIA RESPONSE, INC..

3.3 Legal Process. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may disclose Individual Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes.

3.4 Summary Data. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.

4. Privacy Practices of Third Parties.

4.1 Advertiser cookies and web beacons. Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, "Advertisers") who place advertisements on the Websites and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. does not control Advertisers' use of such technology and MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals.

4.2 Links. The Websites and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the websites of Third Parties. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by Third Parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. does not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such Third Party websites. The inclusion of a link to a web site does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

4.3 Affiliated Companies. MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. may disclose, transfer, and sell Individual Information to entities affiliated with MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. in MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.’s discretion.

5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, THIRD PARTY INFORMATION & LANGUAGE YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS (INCLUDING LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES, AND ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES). YOU AGREE THAT MEDIA RESPONSE, INC.'S LIABILITY FOR ANY BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE VALUE OF THE TRANSACTIONS OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO YOU BY MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. OR $250 TO THE EXTENT SUCH CLAIM IS NOT OTHERWISE BARRED BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. You also agree that you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any third party individuals whose personal data you supply to MEDIA RESPONSE, INC. with regard to: (a) the purposes for which such third party's personal data has been collected; (b) the intended recipients or categories of recipients of the third party's personal data; (c) which of the third party's data are obligatory and which data, if any, are voluntary; and (d) how the third party can access and, if necessary, rectify the data held about them.

For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: www.ftc.gov